Hotel Manager
Coordinates hotel operations, guest experience, teams, budgets and service standards.
Education and career roadmap
Strengthen the school subjects and skills relevant to Hotel Manager.
Hospitality education and substantial operational experience are common; progression usually develops across departments.
Use supervised training, internships, projects or entry-level work to build demonstrable competence.
Choose advanced study, certification or role specialisation only after checking its relevance and eligibility.
Courses that can lead here
Bachelor of Hotel Management (BHM)Primary route โBachelor of Hotel Management and Catering TechnologyPrimary route โB.Sc Hospitality and Hotel AdministrationPrimary route โDiploma in Hotel ManagementRelated route โM.Sc Hospitality AdministrationRelated route โMaster of Hotel ManagementRelated route โEducation eligibility
Hospitality education and substantial operational experience are common; progression usually develops across departments.
Hotel Manager overview
Who should consider this career?
Reality check
Job roles
Indicative salary ranges
0-10 years ยท Broad indicative annual range only. Actual pay varies by role, qualification, experience, location, employer and employment type.
Important: Salaries vary by location, employer, skills, qualification and market conditions. These are guidance ranges, not guarantees.
FAQs
What does a Hotel Manager do?
Coordinates hotel operations, guest experience, teams, budgets and service standards.
Which qualification is needed for Hotel Manager?
Hospitality education and substantial operational experience are common; progression usually develops across departments.
What is the work setting for Hotel Manager?
Hotels, resorts, serviced accommodation and hospitality organisations. Shifts, weekends and peak-season hours are common.