Master of Business Administration
Master of Business Administration course overview, eligibility, duration and progression options.
Eligibility and required subjects
An eligible bachelor degree is required; entrance, work experience and marks vary by institution and program.
Indicative guidance only. The current official institution, regulator or examination rules control admission.Relevant entrance exams
Always verify the current institution and examination notification. An exam mapping does not mean every college accepts that exam.
Careers connected to this course
Supports workforce planning, recruitment, employee experience, learning, performance and policy implementation.
Explore career →Alternative routeMarketing ManagerPlans and measures how products or services reach, communicate with and create value for selected customers.
Explore career →Alternative routeFinancial AnalystAnalyses financial performance, markets, investments or business decisions using data and financial models.
Explore career →Alternative routeInvestment Banking AnalystSupports capital raising, transactions and financial advisory through valuation, modelling, research and presentation work.
Explore career →A course supports eligibility and preparation; it never guarantees a particular job.
Courses that may lead here
A common management progression, subject to the entrance and selection rules of the target institution.
MBA is open to eligible graduates from many disciplines.
An MBA after IPM is optional and may duplicate management study; compare specialisation, work-experience and return-on-investment requirements.
MBA admissions accept eligible bachelor degrees under institution rules.
Finance, banking, business analytics, risk or another suitable management specialisation. A common progression, but entrance scores, marks, work experience and selection stages remain institution-specific.
Finance, banking, insurance, risk or another suitable management specialisation. MBA entrance, marks, work-experience and institute selection rules apply.
Course overview
Who should consider this course?
Eligibility and admission
Reality check
Next steps
Frequently asked questions
Who is eligible for Master of Business Administration?
An eligible bachelor degree is required; entrance, work experience and marks vary by institution and program. Verify the current institution and admission notification.
Who should consider Master of Business Administration?
Suits graduates seeking structured development in management, finance, marketing, operations, analytics or leadership.
What should parents verify before choosing Master of Business Administration?
Recognition, syllabus, faculty, facilities, practical training, total cost, progression, refund rules and credible outcome evidence.
Does Master of Business Administration guarantee a job?
No course guarantees employment. Outcomes depend on recognised education, practical ability, communication, location, employer demand and continued learning.